Kirby Martensen v. William Koch 2014
[…] [8] The court has comparable authority to exclude relevant evidence at trial where its probative value is outweighed by the danger of unfair 

    prejudice, confusion of issues, or misleading the jury. See Fed. R. Evid. 403.

    [9] A defendant's intent to restrict the plaintiff's freedom of movement "exists even if a person acts without malice or ill will or acts under a

    mistaken belief that he or she is privileged to restrict the other's freedom of movement." See CJI-Civ. 21:3 (2013).

    [10] See also Qwest Services Corp. v. Blood , 252 P.3d 1071, 1081 (Colo. 2011) (C.R.S. § 13-21-102(1)(b) defines willful and wanton conduct as

    "conduct purposely committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to

    consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff"); Juarez v. United Farm Tools, Inc., 798 F.2d 1341, 1342 (10th Cir.

    1986) (noting that Colorado courts have construed the exemplary damages statue to "mean that an award of punitive damages is justified when