the-heritage-foundation
[…] has recognized through its policy that the law’s broad scope sweeps up innocent businesspeople
accused of nothing more than doing business in cash. Such people were not the intended focus of
the structuring law, and justice is not served by application of the law in such cases.
And this is particularly true in the case of Khalid, who had no interest in hiding from the
federal government, and who merely sought to withdraw money for use in his legitimate
convenience store business. See Khalid Dec. ¶¶ 11-12; Dina Dec. ¶ 5. Doing business in cash is
emphatically not a crime. See 31 U.S.C. § 5103 (“United States coins and currency . . . are legal
tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.”). No possible interest of justice is served by
taking the entire bank account for Khalid’s legitimate business simply because he withdrew his
own hard-earned money from the bank.5
2. The Deterrent Effect Of The Law