the-heritage-foundation
[…] 8/20/2019 Khalid Quran Petition for Remission or Mitigation
16/190
{IJ068831.DOCX} 14
into official use, sold, or otherwise disposed of according to law.”3 Under federal law, money
placed in the Treasury Forfeiture Fund is “available to the Secr etary . . . for . . . [p]ayment of
amounts authorized by law with respect to remission and mitigation.” 31 U.S.C. § 9705(a)(1)(E).
That same statute lists the various types of “disposition” that can be made of money placed in the
Treasury Forfeiture Fund: “sale, remission, cancellation, placement into official use, sharing with
State and local agencies, and destruction.” Id. § 9705(f)(2)(I)(ii) (emphasis added). These
provisions plainly convey Congress’s understanding that money contained within the Treasury
Forfeiture Fund would be available to satisfy petitions for remission or mitigation. It would