Key Differences Between Appeals in the Second Circuit and
[…] 67 See 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a); see also Cuomo v. Barr, 7 F.3d 17, 19-20 (2d Cir. 1993). 68 See, e.g., City of Stamford v. Kovac, 228 Conn. 95, 99-100, 634 A.2d 897 (1993). 69 For example, by statute, the grant or denial of a preliminary injunction in labor cases is appealable within 14 days. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-118. 70 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 51-199(b) lists the matters that are heard directly by the Supreme Court, including any matter in which a trial court declared a state statute unconstitutional and any appeal involving a conviction for a capital felony. 71 See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 51-199(c); P.B. § 65-1 through § 65-4. 72 See 28 U.S.C. § 1253 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or

17

Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.73 In some instances, an appellant may have a choice between bringing the appeal in the Second Circuit or the Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit.74 Thus, in either court system, it is important to consider carefully which court(s) may hear your appeal in order to strategize about where you would like to or must file the appeal.75

B. Time to Appeal Filing the appeal on time is critical, especially in federal court, because the U.S.

Supreme Court has held that a timely notice of appeal is jurisdictional.76 Thus, federal courts of appeals lack the authority to entertain an untimely appeal.77 Unlike their federal counterparts, the appellate courts of Connecticut do have the discretion to entertain an untimely appeal in some circumstances.78 However, they exercise that discretion only in exceptional cases.79 The

permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.”). 73 See 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(4) & (a)(8). See generally The Holmes Group v.