Key Differences Between Appeals in the Second Circuit and
[…] F.D.I.C. v. Caldrello, 79 Conn. App. 384, 388 n.5, 830 A.2d 767, 771 n.5 (2003). 361 FRAP 38. E.g., Simon & Flynn, Inc. v. Time Inc., 513 F.2d 832, 834 (2d Cir. 1975) (“Counsel must realize that the decision to appeal should be a considered one, taking into account what the district judge has said, not a knee-jerk reaction to every unfavorable ruling.”). 362 See Mark R. Kravitz, Frivolous Appeals, THE NAT’L L. J., Feb. 11, 2002 at B10. 363 See 28 U.S.C. § 1912 (“Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1927 (“Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and