KELSEY JO LACKEY v. THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] made voluntarily, knowingly and intelligently unless the trial court grants

permission to appeal. A boilerplate waiver of appeal will not be enforced if

the record contains other information indicating that the defendant did not

intend to waive the right of appeal. Here, Appellant intended to pursue his

statutory right to appeal the trial court’s pretrial denial of his motion to

quash. Therefore, his boilerplate waiver was not voluntarily, knowingly

and intelligently made.

A. A plea-bargaining defendant has the statutory right to appeal an adverse ruling on a pretrial motion.

Article 44.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes a plea-

bargaining defendant to appeal, but “he must have permission of the trial

court, except on those matters which have been raised by written motion

filed prior to trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.02. Stated differently, a

plea-bargaining defendant has a statutory right to appeal the denial of a

written pretrial motion regardless of whether the trial court permits the

appeal.

Appellant Kelsey Jo Lackey’s PDR Page 12