Civ. Code, §§ 1785.25-1785.26, requiring a creditor to provide notice in writing prior to or within thirty days of furnishing data to the credit bureaus. The safe harbor notice language provided by the State of California is as follows: “As required by law, you are hereby notified that a negative credit report reflecting on your credit record may be submitted to a credit reporting agency if you fail to fulfill the terms of your credit obligations.” 101 Utah Code § 70C-7-107, like the Cal. Civ. Code section above, requires a creditor to provide written notice prior to or within thirty days of furnishing data to the credit bureaus. The Utah safe harbor language for this notice is: “As required by Utah law, you are hereby notified that a negative credit report reflect on your credit record may be submitted to a credit reporting agency if you fail to fulfill the terms of your credit obligations.”

Page 46: Kathleen Kraninger, Director Washington, DC 20552 · 2019. 9. 19. · Kathleen Kraninger, Director . Consumer Financial Protection Bureau . 1700 G Street, NW . Washington, DC 20552

Consumer Relations Consortium 46