• Upload
[…] CA

NN

AT

A O

’TO

OL

E F

ICK

ES

& A

LM

AZ

AN

LL

P

AT

TO

RN

EY

S A

T L

AW

10

0 P

INE

ST

RE

ET

, S

UIT

E 3

50,

SA

N F

RA

NC

ISC

O C

A,

9411

1 T

EL

: 41

5.40

9.89

00 –

FA

X:

415.

409.

8904

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

6 VERIFIED PETITION FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF AND WRIT OF MANDATE

DIRECTED TO THE COUNTY OF KERN

16. Petitioner also alleges that the Board of Supervisors’s closed discussions violated

Government Code section 54953, which requires that “[a]ll meetings of the legislative body of a

local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of

the legislative body of a local agency, and that the County also violated Government Code section

54962, which states that “no closed session may be held by any legislative body of any local

agency” unless expressly authorized by statute.

17. Petitioner demanded that the County “cure and correct” its Brown Act violation in its July