Jury Reform: The Impossible Dream?
[…] Five states add some additional liststo the voters and drivers lists.").116 See Nancy J. King & G. Thomas Munsterman, Stratified JurorSelection: Cross-Section by Design, 79 JUDICATURE 273 (1996)(describing the use of stratified juror selection by the Eastern District ofMichigan).17 United States v. Ovalle, 136 F.3d 1092 (6'1 Cir. 1998).118 See Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1862 ("[N]o citizenshall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the districtcourts of the United States ... on account of race, color, religion, sex,national origin, or economic status.").119 U.S. CONST. amend. V.

32

Page 34: Jury Reform: The Impossible Dream?

5:2 Tennessee Journal of Law and Policy 181