Trying a will contest to a panel of lay persons invites litiga-tion such as the Seward Johnson case [a Johnson & Johnsonmulti-millionaire], in which the strategy is to evoke the ju-

96. In re Estate of Frazier, 131 Neb. 61, 72-73, 267 N.W. 181, 187 (1936).* Charlotte Perkins Stetson Gilman (1860-1935), The Wolf at the Door, st. 6.

97. Jaworski, 10 BAYLOR L. REV. at 88.98. See BOWE & PARKER, PAGE ON WILLS §§ 26.85 and 26.99. See NEB. REV. STAT. § 30-2429.01 (2000). What if you do not transfer it? Is

there still a jury trial in the county court? Section 30-2429.01(4) provides that aftertransfer the "district court may order such additional pleadings as necessary and shalltherafter determine whether the decedent left a valid will. Trial shall be to a jury un-less a jury is waived by all parties who have filed pleadings in the matter." NEB. REV.STAT. § 30-2429.01(4) (2000) (emphasis added).

[Vol. 34

Page 27: AVOIDING A WILL CONTEST-THE IMPOSSIBLE DREAM?

AVOIDING A WILL CONTEST