• Upload
[…] Hence, Respondents shall not include these permit/fee amounts in any Quote in response to a Request for Quotes. However, the successful Respondents shall retain the responsibility to initiate and complete all necessary and appropriate actions to obtain the required permits other than payment for the items identified in this section. The successful Respondent shall be responsible for procuring and paying for all necessary permits not issued by the local Counties pursuant to the prosecution of any work, if necessary. 4.8 Public Entity Crimes Section 287.133, Florida Statutes, provides:

A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following a conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid on a contract to provide any goods or services tot a public entity, may not submit a bid on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work,

17

Page 18: JUNK REMOVAL SERVICES RFP 2014-17 · The objective of the RFP is to secure the services of up to five who are capable of vendors efficiently removing junk, household garbage, household

RFP Title: Junk Removal Services RFP No. 2014-17 Date Issued: September 25, 2014

may not submit bids on leases of real property to a public entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, subcontractor or consultant under a contract with any public entity, and may not transact business with any public entity in excess of the threshold amount provided in Section 287.017 Florida Statutes, for CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months from the date of being placed on the convicted vendor list.

Respondent shall complete and return the public entity crimes affidavit, included as Attachment 6 of this RFP.

18