• Upload
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “[D]etermining the sufficiency of [the] evidence does require appellate court scrutiny of the evidence and supervision of the jury’s fact-finding function to ensure that, indeed, a rational jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt the essential facts required for a conviction.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omit-ted).31 The requisite state of mind for first-degree murder is a “willful, deliberate and premeditated” intention to kill. NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994); see State v. Duran, 2006-NMSC-035, ¶ 6, 140 N.M.

94, 140 P.3d 515. New Mexico’s Uniform Jury Instruction 14-201 NMRA, defines the term deliberate as a “means arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consider-ation for and against the proposed course of action.” Although deliberate intent requires a “calculated judgment” to kill, the weighing required for deliberate intent “may be arrived at in a short period of time.”