provided in accordance with the provisions of Section 87633, Hospice Care for Terminally Ill

Residents.

(c) No resident shall be accepted or retained if any of the following apply:

(1) The resident has active communicable tuberculosis.

CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL

MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-15-12 Effective 7/1/15 Page 124

Regulations RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITIES FOR THE ELDERLY 87455 (cont.)

87455 ACCEPTANCE AND RETENTION LIMITATIONS (Continued) 87455

(2) The resident requires 24-hour, skilled nursing or intermediate care as specified in Health and

Safety Code Sections 1569.72(a) and (a)(1):

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE

Health and Safety Code Sections 1569.72(a) and (a)(1) provide in part:

"(a) …no resident shall be admitted or retained in a residential care facility for the

elderly if any of the following apply:

(1) The resident requires 24-hour, skilled nursing or intermediate care."

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

(3) The resident's primary need for care and supervision results from either:

(A) An ongoing behavior, caused by a mental disorder, that would upset the general

resident group; or

(B) Dementia, unless the requirements of Section 87705, Care of Persons with Dementia,