405 See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 18 (empowering Congress “[t]o make all Laws whichshall be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution” judicial power of UnitedStates).

406 See, e.g., Act of Jan. 2, 1975, Pub. L. No. 93-595, 88 Stat. 1926 (promulgating FederalRules of Evidence); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (2006) (delegating power to SupremeCourt “to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence” forcases in lower federal courts).

Page 99: JUDICIAL REVIEW OF LEGISLATIVE PURPOSE€¦ · about the hidden purposes behind challenged statutes. Yet for most of our history, courts shied away from those inquiries—not because

1882 NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 83:1784