By the Committee on Judiciary; and Senators Peaden and Baker—

CS for SB 1130—A bill to be entitled An act relating to the “Preserva-tion and Protection of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehi-cles Act of 2008”; creating s. 790.251, F.S.; creating the “Preservationand Protection of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehicles Actof 2008”; providing legislative findings and intent; prohibiting a publicor private entity from prohibiting a customer, employee, or invitee frompossessing any legally owned firearm that is lawfully possessed andlocked inside or locked to a private motor vehicle in a parking lot; prohib-iting a