determine, based on the results of that inquiry, whether it is “appropriate and necessary” to

regulate those emissions.79 In making the “appropriate and necessary” determination in 2012,

EPA did not consider the cost of regulation.80 While the Court invalidated this approach, it also

expressly stated that it was entirely up to the agency to determine the proper method for cost

73 Id. At 333 – 334. 74 Id. at 316 (Describing EPA’s historic interpretation of “any air pollutant” in Prevention of Significant Deterioration provisions and Title V.). 75 Id. at 329 (Describing the requirements of 42 U.S.C. 7475(a)(4), “To obtain a PSD permit, a source must be ‘subject to the best available control technology’ for ‘each pollutant subject to regulation under [the Act]’ that it emits.”). 76 UARG v.