Jewish Religious Divorce and American Jurisprudence: A
[…] Assuming arguendo that New York could demonstrate the re-moval of religious barriers to remarriage constitutes a "compelling"state interest, it is unlikely that this statute, even as revised, couldwithstand a constitutional equal protection attack under the strictscrutiny standard of review.

4. Contracts clause implications

Finally, one subdivision of the statute was unexpectedly declaredan unconstitutional impairment of contractual obligations shortly af-ter its enactment in Chambers v. Chambers.1°6

In Chambers, the parties had entered into a separation agreement

103. N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 253(1) (McKinney Supp. 1984).104. Id. § 253(6). To remove all doubt, the statute also states that "[ilt shall not be

deemed a 'barrier to remarriage' within the meaning of this section if the restraint or inhibitioncannot be removed by the party's voluntary act." Id. See also Kochen, supra note 90, at 32,col. 2.

105. N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 253(6) (McKinney Supp. 1984).106. 122 Misc. 2d 671, 471 N.Y.S.2d 958 (Sup. Ct., N.Y. Co. 1983).