Jewish Religious Divorce and American Jurisprudence: A
[…] In thatevent, the New York law may have an impermissible primary, albeitunintentional, effect of advancing religion under the Court's most re-cent application of the primary effect test.

In the same case, the Court also considered the "entanglementimplications of a statute vesting significant governmental authority in

93. Lemon v. Kurtzman, 403 U.S. 602, 612-13 (1971) (citing Board of Education v. Al-len, 392 U.S. 236, 243 (1968), and quoting Walz, 397 U.S. at 674).

94. N.Y. DoM. REL. LAW § 253(7) (McKinney Supp. 1984).95. Id. § 253(6) (emphasis added).

96. "Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any court to inquire into or

determine any ecclesiastical or religious issue. The truth of any statement submitted pursuantto this section shall not be the subject of any judicial inquiry .... " Id. § 253(9). Subdivisionnine was enacted as part of a 1984 amendment to the law, presumably to reduce perceived firstamendment objections to the law as originally drafted. See supra note 90 and accompanyingtext.

97. Larkin v. Grendel's Den, Inc., 459 U.S. 116, 125-26 (1982).