Jewish Religious Divorce and American Jurisprudence: A
[…] Although perhaps well-intentioned, the statute arguably violatesboth the establishment and free exercise clauses of the first amend-

81. N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 253 (McKinney Supp. 1984). See supra notes 2-3 and ac-companying text.

The statute was amended in 1984. Act of Aug. 6, 1984, ch. 945, 1984 N.Y. Laws 2660-62.The full text of the revised statute is contained infra in Appendix A.

82. N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 253(3) (McKinney Supp. 1984). Both parties are requiredto file statements in an uncontested action. Id. § 253(4).

83. Id. § 253(7).84. Id. § 253(2).85. Id. § 253(1).86. Id. § 253(8). Section 210.40 of the New York Penal Law provides that making "an

apparently sworn false statement in the first degree is a class E felony," N.Y. PENAL LAW§ 210.40 (McKinney 1984), punishable by imprisonment not to exceed four years. Id. § 70(1),(2)(e), (4).

[Vol. 7:351

Page 16: Jewish Religious Divorce and American Jurisprudence: A

Jewish Religious Divorce