JEHAN ZEB MIR, M.D., - Justia Law..
[…] result of professional discipline imposed by the Medical Board of California, a "professional

disciplinary agency of another state." See N.Y. Educ. Law§ 6530(9)(b), (d); N.Y. Pub. Health

Law§ 230(10)(p).

Although, as discussed below, a licensee in a Section 230(10)(p) proceeding has

many of the same rights a licensee would enjoy in a direct license revocation proceeding under

21

Page 22: JEHAN ZEB MIR, M.D., - Justia Law...Plaintiff Jehan Zeb Mir is a board-certified surgeon, formerly licensed to practice medicine in California and New York. (Am. Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 4)

Section 230(10)(a)-(h), there are important differences. For example, there is no right to cross-

examine witnesses under Section 230(10)(p), and in a Section 230(10)(p) proceeding the

"evidence or sworn testimony offered to the committee on professional conduct shall be strictly

limited to evidence and testimony relating to the nature and severity of the penalty to be imposed

upon the licensee." N.Y. Pub. Health Law§ 230(10)(p). Accordingly, in proceedings under

Section 230(1 O)(p ), there is no right to relitigate the charges that led to the adverse finding before

the other state's "professional disciplinary agency." See Shah, 2012 WL 3229308, at *4.