JEHAN ZEB MIR, M.D., - Justia Law..
[…] 23

Page 24: JEHAN ZEB MIR, M.D., - Justia Law...Plaintiff Jehan Zeb Mir is a board-certified surgeon, formerly licensed to practice medicine in California and New York. (Am. Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 4)

See N.Y. Pub. Health Law§ 230(10)(p).6 The scope and breadth of these procedural safeguards

make Section 230(1 O)(p) proceedings much more similar to direct revocation proceedings than to

the summary suspension process discussed in DiBlasio.

In DiBlasio, the Second Circuit considered N.Y. Pub. Health Law§ 230(12)(a),

which authorizes the Commissioner of the New York State Department of Health to summarily

suspend a physician's license,

"after an investigation and a recommendation by [an investigative committee of the Medical Board], based upon a determination that a licensee is causing, engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which in the commissioner's opinion constitutes an imminent danger [to the health of the people] and that it therefore appears to be prejudicial [to the interests of the people] to delay action until an opportunity for a hearing can be provided."

DiBlasio, 344 F.3d at 297 (quoting N.Y. Pub. Health Law§ 230(12)(a)).

Prior to a summary suspension, "a committee on professional conduct of the state

board for professional medical conduct" must conduct an investigation and recommend

suspension. The Medical Board must also interview the physician, who has a right to have

counsel and who "may submit written comments or expert opinion." Id. at 298. Finally, the