JEHAN ZEB MIR, M.D., - Justia Law..
[…] (Am. Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 4)

refer[ red] ... to a committee on professional conduct for its review and report of findings,

conclusions as to guilt, and determination." Id.; N.Y. Pub. Health Law§ 230(10)(p). In

connection with such charges, the physician is entitled to "appear personally before the

committee on professional conduct." Id. At the hearing before the committee, "an

administrative officer" is designated, who has "the authority to rule on all motions ... [and]

objections" made by the parties. N.Y. Pub. Health Law§ 230(10)(e). The physician "may be

represented by counsel and may present evidence or sworn testimony on his or her behalf." Id.

§ 230(10)(p). However -with one exception not relevant here - the "evidence or sworn

testimony offered to the committee [is] strictly limited to evidence and testimony relating to the

nature and severity of the penalty to be imposed" on the physician in New York. Id.

Accordingly, where a physician faces charges of professional misconduct based

on discipline imposed by another State's "professional disciplinary agency," the New York

Medical Board relies on "the findings of [that] state's adjudicative body by adopting and