• Upload
[…] In ex rel Rost, 253 F.R.D. at 14 the district court noted, "Each prospective

Medicaid provider must agree that he will comply with all Medicaid requirements."

States must similarly agree to abide by Medicaid requirements as a condition of

participation. Attached hereto as Exhibit B is a copy of the State of Alaska's agreement

to comply with all Medicaid requirements.

Among these requirements, under 42 USC §1396r-8 (g)(1)(A), the State of Alaska

is required to have a drug use review program (DUR) "designed to educate physicians

and pharmacists to identify and reduce the frequency of patterns of fraud."

Under 42 CFR §456.703, the DUR is required to include "prospective drug

review." 42 CFR §456.705 in turn provides in pertinent part:

42 CFR §456.705 Prospective drug review.

(a) General. Except as provided in Sec.