7. 17 THE RECORD OF THE AS'N OF THE BAR OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK 10 (1962).For a description of juvenile courts in New York City prior to JRD's creation, seePETER PRESCOTT, THE CHILD SAVERS: JUVENILE JUSTICE OBSERVED 59-61 (1981).

8. See PRESCOTT, supra note 7, at 61-65; Jane Spinak, The Role of StrategicManagement in Improving the Representation of Clients: A Child Advocacy Example,34 FAM. L.Q. 497, 497-98 (2000).

9. In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 35-37 n.62 (1967).10. Id. at 37-38 n.63.11. N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 249 (McKinney's 1999).12. N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 241 states: "This part establishes a system of law

guardians for minors who often require the assistance of counsel to help protect theirinterests and help them express their wishes to the court." For some examples of thedebate over the appropriate law guardian role, see, e.g., Caught by Good Intentions,

20071

RUTGERS LAW REVIEW