(IT) - Home | FMCSA · Mail:DocketManagementFacility,U.S.DepartmentofTransportation,1200
[…] one year. Though this interim final rule will not result in such an expenditure, the Agency

does discuss the effects of this rule elsewhere in this preamble.

F. Paperwork Reduction Act

This interim final rule calls for no new collection of information under the

Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

G. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)

18

Page 19: (IT) - Home | FMCSA · Mail:DocketManagementFacility,U.S.DepartmentofTransportation,1200 NewJerseyAvenue,SE.,WestBuilding,GroundFloor,RoomW12-140,Washington, DC20590-0001

A rule has implications for Federalism under section 1(a) of Executive Order

13132 if it has "substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the

national government and the States, or on the distribution ofpower and responsibilities

among the various levels of government." FMCSA has determined that this interim final

rule would not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the

policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or

regulation.