Embed Size (px)
[…] National Bank v. Village of Kildeer, 19 Ill. 2d 342, 350, 167 N.E.2d 169, 174 (1960)).

Thus, it is not the Department but rather the taxpayer who is misinterpreting §§ 302 and

304(a)(2)(B)(iii) of the IITA, by asking that the Department apportion a nonresident’s

compensation that is paid in Illinois, instead of allocating it, whenever an Illinois-based

27

employee performs services outside of Illinois during the course of his employment.

Taxpayers’ Opening Brief, p. 18. In force and effect, "Doe" is asking the Department to

act expressly contrary to what the statute directs.

Section 304(a)(2)(B)(iii) provides that one of the ways compensation will be paid

in Illinois is in the case of an employee who “… perform[s] … [some of the service]

within this State and either the base of operations, or if there is no base of operations, the

place from which the service is directed or controlled is within this State ….” 35 ILCS

5/304(a)(2)(B)(iii). There are other ways a nonresident individual’s compensation will be

paid in Illinois as well (35 ILCS 5/304(a)(2)(B)(i)-(ii)), but in all cases, compensation

that is paid in Illinois is, pursuant to § 302, to be allocated to Illinois. The Department is