Embed Size (px)
[…] as a test case which challenges the propriety of Illinois’ statutory scheme of taxing

nonresidents who are employed as professional athletes by Illinois based sports teams,

the proper perspective must be kept by noting that § 302 does not just apply to

nonresident professional athletes. It applies, uniformly, to all nonresident employees of

Illinois employers. There are no restrictions under the statute, either direct or implied, as

to occupation, position or job classification. That truth notwithstanding, taxpayer

nevertheless refuses to accept that § 302 of the IITA requires nonresidents to allocate to

Illinois “… the amount of compensation that is paid in this state (as determined under

Section 304(a)(2)(B)).” 35 ILCS 5/302(a); Taxpayers’ Opening Brief, p. 19. Instead,

reference is made to the effect of § 302 as being only the Department’s interpretation of

that provision, or of § 304(a)(2)(B). Taxpayers’ Opening Brief, pp. 19-24.

During the years at issue, § 302(a) provided: