Immigration and Naturalization Serv., 502 U.S. 129, 135 (1991) (stating that the actual language of the statute is the starting point in statutory interpretation); Kaiser Aluminum & Chem. Corp. v. Bonjorno et al., 494 U.S. 827, 835 (1990) (stating same).

Page 29: ISMANTLING HE RIVATE ENFORCEMENT F HE PRIVACY ACT …The common law doctrine of the right to privacy began after an initial rejection of Warren and Brandeis’ theory of the existence

HONG.DOC 12/17/2004 12:05 PM

2005] PRIVACY ACT OF 1974 99

interpretation of the damages provision.211 The applicable Section 552a(g)(4) states as follows:

(g)(4) In any suit brought under the provisions of subsection (g)(1)(C) or (D) of this section in which the court determines that the agency acted in a manner which was intentional or willful, the United States shall be liable to the individual in an amount equal to the sum of—

(A) actual damages sustained by the individual as a result of the refusal or failure, but in no case shall a person entitled to recovery receive less than the sum of $1,000; and

(B) the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.212

The Court clearly wanted to support the Department of Labor’s interpretation and twisted a straightforward statutory construction in order to do so. The majority achieved its result by starting from the last clause of Subsection 552a(g)(4)(A) and stressing the importance of linking “entitled to recovery” to the immediately preceding clause of “actual damages sustained.”213 The most natural way to read a statute, however, is to start from the beginning of the statute and to place all the words in their context.214 If the Court interpreted Section 552a(g)(4) from the beginning, the Court would see that Section 552a(g)(4) ends with the clause “the United States shall be liable to the individual in an amount equal to the sum of” before the provision separates into Subsections (A) and (B).215 The most natural interpretation of this clause is that the clause preceding “shall be liable” defines conditions in which the government may be found liable.