Doe took the position that any plaintiff adversely affected by an agency’s intentional or willful violation is entitled to the statutory minimum damage of $1,000.176 The Department of Labor argued that a plaintiff must also prove some actual damage to recover the statutory minimum.177 The Supreme Court began the analysis with the text of the applicable Privacy Act provision.178 Specifically, the Court concentrated on Subsection 552a(g)(4)(A).179 Section 552a(g)(4) provides:

(g)(4) In any suit brought under the provisions of subsection (g)(1)(C) or (D) of this section in which the court determines that the agency acted in a manner which was intentional or willful, the United States shall be liable to the individual in an amount equal to the sum of—

(A) actual damages sustained by the individual as a result of the refusal or failure, but in no case shall a person entitled to recovery receive less than the sum of $1,000; and

(B) the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.180