(g)(4) In any suit brought under the provisions of subsection (g)(1)(C) or (D) of this section in which the court determines that the agency acted in a manner which was intentional or willful, the United States

108. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(4), (4)(A)-(B). 109. Id. § 552a(g)(4). 110. Id. 111. Id. § 552a(g)(1)(C)-(D), (g)(4). The damage section of the civil remedy provision of the Privacy Act provides that:

Whenever an agency . . . (g)(1)(C) fails to maintain any record concerning any individual with such accuracy, relevance, timeliness, completeness as is necessary to assure fairness in any determination relating to the qualifications, character, rights, or opportunities of, or benefits to the individual that may be made on the basis of such record, and consequently a determination is made which is adverse to the individual; or (D) fails to comply with any other provision of this section, or any rule promulgated thereunder, in such a way as to have an adverse effect on an individual, . . . (g)(4) In any suit brought under the provisions of subsection (g)(1)(C) or (D) of this section in which the court determines that the agency acted in a manner which was intentional or willful, the United States shall be liable to the individual in an amount equal to the sum of— actual damages sustained by the individual as a result of the refusal or failure, but in no case shall a person entitled to recovery receive less than the sum of $1,000; and the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.

Id. 112. Id. §552a(g)(1)(C), (g)(4). 113. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(1)(D), (g)(4). 114. Id. § 552a(g)(4)(A)-(B).

Page 16: ISMANTLING HE RIVATE ENFORCEMENT F HE PRIVACY ACT …The common law doctrine of the right to privacy began after an initial rejection of Warren and Brandeis’ theory of the existence

HONG.DOC 12/17/2004 12:05 PM

86 AKRON LAW REVIEW [38:71

shall be liable to the individual in an amount equal to the sum of—

actual damages sustained by the individual as a result of the refusal or failure, but in no case shall a person entitled to recovery receive less than the sum of $1,000; and

the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.115