Id. § 552a(a) lists definitions of terms used in the Privacy Act. Among the terms defined are “record” and “system of records.” Id. §552a(a)(4)-(5). A “record” means:

any item, collection, or grouping of information about an individual that is maintained by an agency, including, but not limited to, his education, financial transaction, medical history, and criminal or employment history and that contains his name, or the identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual, such as a finger or voice print or a photograph.

Id. §552a(a)(4) A “system of records” means “a group of any records under the control of any agency from which information is retrieved by the name of the individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual.” Id. at §552(a)(5). Because of the advanced electronic searching capabilities that exist today, many have criticized that the agencies are maintaining significant amounts of records outside of the technical definition of “system of records.”