GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES AGENCY INVESTIGATIONS PROCEDURAL OPERATIONS MANUAL (IPOM)
[…] DC CFSA INVESTIGATIONS PROCEDURAL OPERATIONS MANUAL (IPOM) JUNE 2020 27

CONSIDERATIONS FOR CPS PRACTICE

Philosophy of Comprehensive Investigations

When CPS staff accept an investigation regarding a family, a “special relationship” with the

family is also accepted, which involves teaming to support safety, well-being and permanence

for the child and the family overall. To this end, CPS involvement is not solely allegation-

focused; rather it is focused on carrying out CFSA’s mission.

Confidentiality

DC Official Code § 4-1303.06 states that "information acquired ... which identifies individual

children reported as or found to be abused or neglected or which identifies other members of

their families or other persons, or other individuals shall be considered confidential."

Further, according to the code, this information may only be released or divulged for the

following reasons:

• Identification of abuse or neglect

• Identification of service needs or resources

• Provision of treatment or direct services for the child or individual