GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES AGENCY INVESTIGATIONS PROCEDURAL OPERATIONS MANUAL (IPOM)
[…] (D) The emission of semen is not required for the purposes of subparagraphs (A) – (C) of this paragraph.” [D.C. Official Code §§ 16-2301 (34) and 22-3001 (8)]

Sexual Contact: “The touching with any clothed or unclothed body part or object, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” [D.C. Official Code §§ 16-2301 (35) and 22-3001 (9)

Sexual Exploitation: “ When a caregiver, guardian, or other custodian allows a child to engage in prostitution ….”, or it means “when a parent, guardian, or other custodian engages a child or allows a child to engage in obscene or pornographic photography, filming, or other forms of illustrating or promoting sexual conduct….” D.C. Official Code §§ 16-2301(25) Sexually Explicit Conduct: “actual or simulated: (A)sexual act; (B) sexual contact(C) bestiality; (D) masturbation; or (E) lascivious exhibition of the genitals, anus, or pubic area.” DC Official Code §16-2301(33)

Shelter Care: a child in shelter care has been removed and placed in an agency facility (foster home, therapeutic foster home, licensed kinship home, group home, residential facility etc.)