GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES AGENCY INVESTIGATIONS PROCEDURAL OPERATIONS MANUAL (IPOM)
[…] DC Official Code § 4-1301.02(5). There is sufficient credible evidence when the evidence more clearly and more probably favors one side than the other. This balancing test is the same one used by both the Family Court and at a Fair Hearing.

Custodian: “A person or agency, other than a parent or legal guardian:

(A) to whom the legal custody of a child has been granted by the order of

a court; (B) who is acting in loco parentis; or

(C) who is a day care provider or an employee of a residential facility, in the

case of the placement of an abused or neglected child.”

[D.C. Official Code § 16-2301(12)]

Dispositional Hearing: “A hearing, after a finding of fact, to determine:

(A)whether the child in a delinquency or need of supervision case is in need

of care or rehabilitation and, if so, what order of disposition should be made;

or

(B)what order of disposition should be made in a neglect case. [D.C. Official Code § 16-2301(17)]

Drug-Related Activity: “The use, sale, distribution, or manufacture of a drug or drug paraphernalia without a legally valid license or medical prescription” [D.C. Official Code § 16-2301(37)].

Fact Finding Hearing: A hearing to determine whether the allegations of a petition are true. [D.C. Official Code § 16-2301(16)]