GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES AGENCY INVESTIGATIONS PROCEDURAL OPERATIONS MANUAL (IPOM)
[…] pursuant to the law?

Note: Credible Evidence means “any evidence that indicates that a

child is an abused or neglected child, including the statement of

any person worthy of belief.” DC Official Code § 4-1301.02(5).

There is sufficient credible evidence when the evidence more

clearly and more probably favors one side than the other. This

balancing test is the same one used by both the Family Court and

at a Fair Hearing.

Substantiated –You must substantiate an allegation if there is evidence to believe it occurred.

DC Official Code § 4-1301.02(19A) defines a substantiated report as a “report made which is

supported by credible evidence and is not against the weight of the evidence.”

Inconclusive –The disposition of an allegation should be inconclusive if there is insufficient

credible evidence to substantiate but there is also some conflicting information to indicate that

the abuse or neglect may have occurred. An inconclusive report is a report that “cannot be

proven to be either substantiated or unfounded.” DC Official Code § 4-1301.02(13A) It should

not be made very often and should be discussed with your supervisor. Simply stated, is

there enough information to indicate that the child was neglected or is there enough

information indicating there was not maltreatment. If not and there is an inability to

substantiate and unfound, then it is inconclusive.

Unfounded –An allegation should be unfounded if there is insufficient credible evidence to

believe that abuse or neglect has occurred. DC Official Code § 4-1301.02(20A) defines an

unfounded report as a report that “is made maliciously or in bad faith or which has no basis in

fact.”

Reminder: You may use credible information obtained during the investigation even if you

yourself do not observe the maltreatment, e.g., a credible mandated reporter informed you that

the child had an injury, or a parent was observed punching the child.