What might comprehensive ethics codes provide? What does goodpractice dictate? What warnings for the unwary must be given?

Our purpose is not to extend the debate on whether evaluative mediatorbehaviors can be incorporated within the meaning of mediation, 5 or onwhether evaluative mediation is an oxymoron 6 that should be replaced by

4 In Minnesota, for (an unusual) example, compensated mediators must provideparties with a written summary of their qualifications prior to the mediation. MINN. STAT.§ 572.37 (2004) ("No individual may act as a mediator pursuant to the Minnesota CivilMediation Act for compensation without providing the individuals to the conflict with awritten statement of qualifications prior to beginning mediation. The statement shalldescribe educational background and relevant training and experience in the field."). Aviolator risks criminal sanctions. Id. ("A person who violates this section is guilty of apetty misdemeanor.").