Page 9: International Transmission Company, Michigan Electric

Docket No. IN14-2-000

3

seeking Commission authorization prior to acquiring jurisdictional assets. Transactions Subject to FPA Section 203, Order No. 669, 113 FERC ¶ 61,315 at P 32 (2006).

5. FPA Section 205 and the Commission’s implementing regulations, 18 C.F.R. Part 35, require public utilities to file rates and charges for jurisdictional service, and all contracts and agreements relating to such service, at least 60 days in advance of the commencement of jurisdictional service.15 In addition, 18 C.F.R. § 35.3(a)(2) requires service agreements “authorizing a customer to take electric service under the terms of a tariff, or any part thereof” to be filed “not more than 30 days after electric service has commenced. . . .” Further, Section 35.15 of the Commission’s regulations, 18 C.F.R. § 35.15, requires that notices of cancellation or termination of a rate schedule, tariff or service agreement, or part thereof be filed “at least 60