• Upload
[…] Liberally construing the term "public utility" in favor of the Township, Appellant

believes METC constitutes a public utility, in that METC:

(a.) Provides a service useful to the public;

(b). Has a duty to serve the public;

(c.) Serves the public or public interest; and

(d.) Is subject to governmental regulation.

V. METC IS A PUBLIC UTILITY FOR PURPOSES OF 1925 PA 368, HIGHWAY OBSTRUCTION AND ENCROACHMENT ACT.

Michigan Highway law, specifically, 1925 PA 368, Section 13; MCL 247.183 provides in

pertinent part as follows:

"Sec. 13. ( I ) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (2), telegraph, telephone, power, and other public utility companies, cable television companies, and municipalities may enter upon, construct, and maintain telegraph, telephone, or power lines, pipe lines, wires, cables, poles, conduits, sewers or similar structures upon, over, across, or under any public road, bridge, street, or public place, including, longitudinally within limited access highway rights-of-way, and across or under any of the waters in this state, with all necessary erections and fixtures for that purpose.

16

Page 22: IN THE SUPREME COURT APPEAL FROM MICHIGAN COURT OF … · in re application of michigan electric transmission company for transmission line charter township of oshtemo, ... art 7,

A telegraph, telephone, power, and other public utility company, cable television company, and municipality, before any of this work is commenced, shall first obtain the consent of the governing body of the city, village, or township through or along which these lines and poles are to be constructed and maintained." (emphasis added)

Thus, this statute uses a very broad definition of "public utility" which includes

companies like METC which establish power lines and, also, requires local government consent

for the establishment of such lines in a public place or right-of-way. This definidon not only