• Upload
[…] (emphasis added)

Consistent with the definition of a public utility, the EGCA refers to public use when

granting condemnation powers to these entities which do so to transmit electric energy. The

Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act, 1980 PA 87, MCL 213.5! et seq does not "confer the

power of eminent domain," MCL 213.52, and the authority to condemn must be found

elsewhere, which, in this case, is set forth above. However, the Uniform Condemnation

Procedures Act was coupled with the provision in ETLCA to give METC unrivaled authority.

Section 10 of the ETLCA, MCL 460.570, provides that "In eminent domain or other

related proceedings arising out of or related to a transmission line for which a certificate is

issued, a certificate issued under this Act is conclusive and binding as to the public convenience

and necessity for that transmission line . . . . " Not only has State law given METC the power of

eminent domain, but it has further provided, i f approval of the MPSC is sought under the

ETLCA, that the CPCN is conclusive, thereby not subject to further challenge.