• Upload
[…] 23

Page 29: IN THE SUPREME COURT APPEAL FROM MICHIGAN COURT OF … · in re application of michigan electric transmission company for transmission line charter township of oshtemo, ... art 7,

M E T C receives a CPCN - if it is not a public utility? No, therefore, M E T C is a public

utility.

The Public Ufility Commission, now the Public Service Commission, was given the

authority to regulate the transmission of electricity pursuant to 1909 PA 106, MCL 460.551 et

seq.

"Sec. 1. When electricity is generated or developed by steam, water or other power, within 1 county of this state, and transmitted and delivered to the consumer in the same or some other county, then the transmission and distribution of the same in or on the public highways, streets and places, the rate of charge to be made to the consumer for the electricity so transmitted and distributed and the rules and conditions of service under which said electricity shall be transmitted and distributed shall be subject to regulafion as in this act provided, (emphasis added)

Before the E T L C A , was not M E T C required to comply with 1909 PA 106? Yes,

therefore, M E T C is a public utility.

When the Electric Transmission Line Certification Act, 1995 PA 30, MCL 460.562, et