Embed Size (px)
[…] UIFSA proceeding other than on fundamental due-process grounds.”
If the respondent’s name on a child’s birth certificate is determinative of parentage
under the law of France, the U.S. tribunal should give effect to such determination. Any
collateral attack should be in France. The exception would be if there was a lack of due
process.
If there is a question regarding the law of the foreign country, Section 317 of UIFSA
authorizes the U.S. tribunal to communicate with a tribunal in that country concerning its
laws.
Section 316 of UIFSA (2008) governs the admissibility of evidence. Subsection (b)
provides that an “affidavit, a document substantially complying with federally mandated
forms, or a document incorporated by reference in any of them, which would not be
excluded under the hearsay rule if given in person, is admissible in evidence if given
under penalty of perjury by a party or witness residing outside” the state. The Hague
Convention Application to Establish a Maintenance Decision and the Financial
Circumstances Form are not submitted under penalty of perjury. If there is a challenge
to the admissibility of such documents or information in them, the tribunal may require