Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 81, as amended in 2000, prohibits “encumbrances” of tribal land for a period of
7 or more years, unless approved by the Secretary, but also provides that the Secretary shall
refuse to approve such agreements or contracts if they “violate[] Federal law.” 25 U.S.C.
§ 81(d)(1). Through rulemaking, the Department has further prescribed which types of
agreements or contracts are subject to approval under § 81, which ones are valid without
Secretarial approval, and which ones do not require approval under § 81 but do require
approval under other statutes in order to be valid.
The Tribe submitted its land assignments to BIA for review under § 81, which
provides in relevant part:
(b) No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian
lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or
contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of
the Secretary.
(c) Subsection (b) shall not apply to any agreement or contract that the
Secretary (or a designee of the Secretary) determines is not covered under
that subsection.
(d) The Secretary (or a designee of the Secretary) shall refuse to approve an
agreement or contract that is covered under subsection (b) if the Secretary (or a
designee of the Secretary) determines that the agreement or contract —
(1) violates Federal law. . . .
Pertinent regulations promulgated under § 81 include:
§ 84.003 What types of contracts and agreements require Secretarial
approval under this part?
Unless otherwise provided in this part, contracts and agreements
entered into by an Indian tribe that encumber tri[b]al lands for a period of