Embed Size (px)
[…] decision on the merits of the Tribe’s request for approval of its land assignments under
25 U.S.C. § 81, we decline to apply the bar of res judicata. On the merits, we affirm the
Regional Director’s 2007 and 2008 Decisions, and hold that the Tribe’s land assignments
are subject to review under 25 U.S.C. § 81 and that § 81 bars approval of the assignments
because they are in violation of the Nonintercourse Act, 25 U.S.C. § 177.
Even if the Tribe’s land assignments were construed as the functional equivalent of20
perpetual leases, see e.g., 49 Am. Jur. 2d Landlord and Tenant § 1006 (2006), review under
§ 81 still would not be appropriate because leases of tribal trust lands are exempt from
coverage under § 81. Section 84.004(a) of 25 C.F.R. specifically exempts “[c]ontracts or
agreements otherwise reviewed and approved by the Secretary [of the Interior] under this
title or other federal law or regulation.” Several statutes govern leases of tribal trust lands,
see, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §§ 415, 4211, and 25 C.F.R. Part 162, Subpart F, governs the review
and approval of non-agricultural leases, including residential leases. However, we note that
there is no authority for the approval of perpetual leases.