Embed Size (px)
[…] meaning of the [Nonintercourse] Act; (2) the Tribe had an interest in or
claim to land protected by the Act; (3) the trust relationship between the
United States and the Tribe has never been expressly terminated or otherwise
abandoned; and (4) the Tribe’s title or claim to the interest in land has been
extinguished without the express consent of the United States.
75 F. 3d at 1044 (citations omitted). The test articulated above is applicable to those
conveyances where a tribe has surrendered all possible rights and possession of lands to a
third party. It is beyond cavil that § 177 applies to such conveyances. However, § 177, by
its very terms, also applies to conveyances of less than complete divestment. The Act
applies to leases, grants, “or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto,”
25 U.S.C. § 177 (emphasis added), and therefore is not limited in scope to instances where
a tribe’s title is extinguished but also extends to instances where the tribe surrenders
possession and use of its land for a limited duration (lease) or for a specific purpose
(easement). See United States v. Southern Pacific Transportation, 543 F. 2d 676, 684 (9 Cir.th
1976) (railroad rights-of-way between railroad and tribe are subject to § 177). Thus, the
fact that individual tribal members would have a claim to the Tribe’s lands for their
exclusive use and possession is a “claim to lands” or an “other conveyance” within the
meaning of section § 177 and its proscription.
Section 81 is explicit in prohibiting the approval of any agreements or contracts that
are subject to its approval requirements if “the agreement or contract — (1) violates Federal
law.” 25 U.S.C. § 81(d); see also 25 C.F.R. § 84.006(a)(1). Under § 177, any “purchase,
grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian
nation or tribe of Indians” is invalid unless authorized by Congress. 25 U.S.C. § 177. The
overriding intent of § 177 is the protection of tribal lands:
The obvious purpose of [§ 177] is to prevent unfair, improvident or
improper disposition by Indians of lands owned or possessed by them to