Inspiration of Imitation: Copyright Protection for Stage
[…] 07 See 17 U.S.C. § 102(a).

138 See id.139 Interview with Gyndy A. Marion, supra note 03 (discussing her working conver-

sations with set designers in developing staging ideas).

140 17 U.S.G. § 102(a).

141 See id. § 101. The embodiment has sufficient stability and permanence if it can "beperceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated for a period of more than transitory

duration." Id.142 See id. For works created on or after January 1, 1978, the term of protection begins

on the date the work was created and lasts kir the author's life plus severity years. Id.§ 302(a). A work is "created," in turn, "when it is fixed in a copy or phonorecord for the

first time." Id. § 101.

140 See Interview with Joanne Akalaitis, Stage Dir., in BARTOW, supra note 86, at 1, 13

("But 1 often do not know what we're going to tin when I go into rehearsal.... Once you

walk into a rehearsal, what you're going to do becomes clear,").