Page 34 of 78
IBTER Concepts and Considerations IBTERTAC Mtg. 1 P a g e | 3
6. Granted time extensions delaying the adoption of middle housing allowances shall apply only within the defined area with constrained infrastructure. In non-infrastructure- constrained areas within the local government’s jurisdiction, local governments must fully implement middle housing provisions.
7. DLCD must grant or deny a complete “medium city” IBTER request within 90 days of
receipt.
8. DLCD must grant or deny a complete “large local government” IBTER request within 120 days of receipt.
9. From Section 4(6) of HB 2001: “The department shall adopt rules regarding the form
and substance of a local government’s application for an extension under this section. The department may include rules regarding: (a) Defining the affected areas; (b) Calculating deficiencies of water, sewer, storm drainage or transportation services; (c) Service deficiency levels required to qualify for the extension; (d) The components and timing of a remediation plan necessary to qualify for an extension; (e) Standards for evaluating applications; and (f) Establishing deadlines and components for the approval of a plan of action.”
Discussion Questions:
1. Charge from the Land Conservation and Development Commission and “Phased Development”