Inclusionary Zoning: Implications for Oahu’s Housing Market FEBRUARY 12, 2010
[…] Source: SB1350 Section 2, available at http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/session2009/bills/GM812_.PDF

As noted by Governor Lingle’s veto message, this would impose reserved housing requirements on purely commercial development projects that do not exist under the current HCDA rules. The other notable effect of SB1350 would have been to encode the HCDA reserved housing requirement directly into the statutes that empower HCDA. Section 3 of the bill would have changed the language in HRS 206E-4 enumerating HCDA’s powers to recognize legislative limits on what reserved housing requirements could be enforced. HRS 206E-4(18) would have been changed to read that HCDA could “[a]llow satisfaction of any affordable housing requirements imposed by law or the authority upon any proposed development project through the construction of reserved housing units.”44 Previously, there were no statutory restrictions (i.e. “by law”) on HCDA’s powers regarding affordable housing requirements. Furthermore, Section 6 would have encoded minimum requirements for who reserved housing units in the Kakaako district could be sold to.