every sense when Applicant’s trademark «Difference between Trademark and Flag Cited».

Recalling the examples found in the TMEP of stylized designs which should not be refused, images

Page 5: IN THE UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE...Id. See In re Advance Industrial Security, Inc., 194 USPQ 344, 346 (TTAB 1977). See also In re Waltham Watch Co., 179 USPQ 59, 60

5

which clearly suggest the image of the flag but which contain a significant element which is

changed, including color, are not prohibited “simulations” under § 2(b).

The national flag of the United States was adopted in 1942 by a joint resolution of

Congress, which described it using the following language, which can be found at 4 U.S.C.§1 “The

flag of the United States shall be thirteen horizontal stripes, alternate red and white; and the union

of the flag shall be forty-eight stars, white in a blue field”. In In re Am. Red Magen David for

Israel, 222 USPQ 266, 267 (TTAB 1984), the Board refused to extend § 2(b) to insignia which

appear in colors other than those officially adopted by the national government represented. As