• Upload
[…] specific portion of proceeds for which each defendant is responsible. Corrado at

553; United States v. Simmons, 154 F.3d 765, 769-70 (8th Cir. 1998); United

States v. Caporale, 806 F.2d 1487, 1507 (11th Cir. 1986); see also Pinkerton v.

United States, 328 U.S. 640, 646-47 (1946) (addressing claims in a RICO case, the

Court held “so long as the partnership in crime continues, the partners act for each

other in carrying it forward. It is settled that an ‘overt act of one partner may be

the act of all without any new agreement specifically directed to that act.’”).

239. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1955(d), any property, including money, used in connection

with the operation of an illegal gambling business may be seized and forfeited to

the United States.

240. The penalty set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1955(d) applies to anyone who “conducts,

finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling

business …. ” 18 U.S.C. § 1955(a).

241. The forfeiture penalty applies to property used in an illegal gambling business by a

principal of that business. Capriotti v. United States, 1989 WL 100913, at *2

(E.D. Pa. 1989).

242. When RICO violations are intertwined with illegal gambling in violation of 18