Embed Size (px)
[…] 13
December 5, 2016. (Doc 49-2, ¶ 10-11). In fact, Plaintiff pleads that Will Lewis was hired by
Greenville County as an “Administrative Coordinator” during this period. Her claim is legally
flawed and should be dismissed accordingly.
Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress is not Actionable Under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act
In her Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts a state law tort claim for intentional infliction
of emotional distress against all Defendants apparently based upon the premise that Sheriff Lewis
sexually assaulted her and sexually harassed her. Section 15-78-30 (f) of the Act defines “Loss”
as “bodily injury, disease, death, or damage to tangible property, including lost wages and
economic loss to the person who suffered the injury, disease, or death, pain and suffering, mental
anguish, and any other element of actual damages recoverable in actions for negligence, but does
not include the intentional infliction of emotional harm.” S.C. Code Ann. §15-78-30(f) (2017).
This Court has determined that “the SCTCA specifically excludes claims for intentional infliction
of emotional distress against a government entity and its employees and agents.” Arora v. James,