Embed Size (px)
[…] distress and negligence as a result of the assault.4 As the incident occurred in South Carolina, the
Court applies South Carolina tort law. For the reasons discussed herein, the Court grants in part
and denies in part Defendants' motion for summary judgment as to the FTCA claims.
4 As the Magistrate Judge discussed, Plaintiff's FTCA claims cannot lie against the individual Defendants, but only against the United States.
8
Plaintiff alleges that the Defendants were negligent in allowing Addison to participate in
recreational sports knowing that he was violent. Plaintiff alleges that 18 U.S.C. § 4042 creates a
legal duty to Plaintiff on the part of the prison system, which provides that the Bureau ofPrisons
("BOP") shall "provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence
of all persons charged with or convicted ofoffenses against the United States ..." and "provide
for the protection, instruction, and discipline ofall persons charged with or convicted ofoffenses
against the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2), (3).