Embed Size (px)
[…] (Dkt. No. 107 at 9).
A number of courts examining these statutory provisions have found them to be
discretionary. The Eleventh Circuit reasoned that they "do not mandate a specific, non-
discretionary course of conduct for the BOP to follow in classifying prisoners ..." but rather
"they give the BOP ample room for judgment by listing a nonexhaustive set of factors for the
5 18 U.S.C. § 3621 (b) provides that the BOP "shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment" and outlines the relevant factors to be considered in doing so. 6 18 U.S.C. § 4081 provides that "[t]he Federal penal and correctional institutions shall be so planned and limited in size as to facilitate the development of an integrated system which will assure the proper classification and segregation of Federal prisoners according to the nature of the offenses committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an individualized system ofdiscipline, care, and treatment ofthe persons committed to such institutions." 18 U.S.c. § 4081.
9
BOP to consider and leaving to the BOP what weight to assign to any particular factor." Cohen
v. U.S., 151 F.3d 1338, 1343 (l1th Cir. 1998). Moreover, when considering the second prong of