• Upload
[…] Rev. Stat. tit. 36, § 943 (“The filing of the tax lien

    certificate in the registry of deeds shall create a tax lien mortgage on said real estate to the

    municipality in which the real estate is situated having priority over all other mortgages, liens,

    attachments and encumbrances of any nature, and shall give to said municipality all the rights

    usually incident to a mortgagee, except that the municipality shall not have any right of

    possession of said real estate until the right of redemption shall have expired”); Or. Rev. Stat. §

    275.090 (enumerating the “powers and duties with respect to all lands acquired by the county by

    foreclosure of delinquent tax liens”).

    8 E.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-18201 (“At any time beginning three years after the sale of a

    tax lien but not later than ten years after the last day of the month in which the lien was acquired

    pursuant to section 42-18114, if the lien is not redeemed, the purchaser or the purchaser’s heirs

    or assigns, or the state if it is the assignee, may bring an action to foreclose the right to redeem”);

    Del. Code Ann. tit. 9, § 8728 (“If the owner of the property or the owner’s legal representatives

    fail to redeem the property as provided in this subchapter, the purchaser of the property . . . may