• Upload
[…] application.

    Case 1:20-cv-08929-LGS Document 1 Filed 10/26/20 Page 7 of 25

  • 8

    39. The Act requires the states to comply and authorizes the Attorney General to

    enforce its provisions.

    40. The Act mandates that states provide procedures simplifying the way that citizens

    living outside the United States may request ballots and vote absentee in their previous states of

    residence.

    41. The UOCAVA has been implemented by the State of New York in N.Y. ELEC. LAW

    § 11-200 et seq. (“NYEL”).

    42. Section 11-200(1) of the NYEL – entitled “Special Federal Voters” – grants every

    “citizen of the United States now residing outside the United States whose last domicile in the

    United States immediately prior to his departure from the United States was in the state of New

    York” to vote “from such last domicile, as a special federal voter […]”.

    43. For those U.S. citizens who never resided in the United States, including Plaintiffs,

    Section 11-200(1-a) of the NYEL provides that