dangcong
[…] See id.
Additionally, Sparboe served notice of the settlement to federal and state officials of the
settlement pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d) under CAFA. See Final Hr’g Tr. at 26:23-26:24,
38:1-38:6. No federal or state officials filed objections to the Sparboe Settlement, nor requested
a hearing following the issuance of the CAFA notice. The statutory period elapsed prior to the
date of this Memorandum and accompanying Order.10
Although Sparboe served notice of the settlement to the appropriate officials, it did not10
do so promptly after the Agreement was filed, as required by 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b). Mot. at 7. Section 1715(b) provides: “Not later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action isfiled in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve upon theappropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriateFederal official, a notice of the proposed settlement . . . .” Under Section 1715(d), an ordergranting final approval of a settlement agreement may not take place earlier than ninety days afterthe appropriate federal and state officials have been served with notice.