vuongminh
[…] 278. Plaintiff brings this cause of action on behalf of himself and the Georgia Class
against all Defendants.
Case: 1:17-cv-04464 Document #: 60 Filed: 05/01/18 Page 70 of 108 PageID #:385
65
735058.1
279. Plaintiff and the members of the Georgia Class are “consumers” under OCGA §
10-1-392(6).
280. Plaintiff, all members of the Georgia Class, and Defendants are “Persons” under
OCGA § 10-1-392(24).
281. Pursuant to the OCGA, [u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of
consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce are declared
unlawful.” OCGA § 10-1-393(a). Unfair or deceptive acts include “[r]epresenting that goods
or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade or that goods are of a particular style or
model, if they are of another.” OCGA § 10-1-393(b)(7). Defendants marketed, distributed,
advertised, and sold DeckOver even though DeckOver is not a durable deck/patio resurfacer and
is not capable of providing long-lasting protection for wood and concrete surfaces.