vuongminh
[…] (the "CSPA").
Case: 1:17-cv-04464 Document #: 60 Filed: 05/01/18 Page 89 of 108 PageID #:404
84
735058.1
394. Plaintiffs are consumers as defined by Ohio Revised Code §1345.01(D).
395. DeckOver is a good within the meaning of the CSPA.
396. Defendants are suppliers as defined by Ohio Revised Code §1345.01(C).
397. Defendants’ conduct described herein involves consumer transactions as defined in
Ohio Revised Code §1345.01(A).
398. Defendants violated and continue to violate the CSPA by engaging in the following
practices prescribed by the following subsections of Ohio Revised Code §1345.02 in consumer
transactions with the Plaintiff and the Class, which were intended to result in, and did result in, the
sale of the DeckOver to the Plaintiff and Proposed Class:
s. (A) by "commit[ting] an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction";
t. (B)(1) by representing that the products have "performance characteristics . . . uses, or benefits that [they] do [not] have";
u. (B)(2) by representing that the products are "of a particular standard, quality,
grade, style [or] prescription" when they are not;
v.