IN THE UNITED ST
[…] See Strate, 520 U.S. at 449 (“As the Court made plain in Montana, the general rule and

exceptions there announced govern only in the absence of a delegation of tribal authority by

treaty or statute.”). Defendants contend that Congress has specifically delegated the

authority to regulate gaming to the tribes through IGRA, which also allows the tribal court

to exercise jurisdiction over gaming-related disputes. Certainly, IGRA gives general

authority to tribes to regulate gaming activities on their lands. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2702(2)

(“The purpose of this chapter is . . . to provide a statutory basis for the regulation of gaming

by an Indian tribe adequate to shield it from organized crime and other corrupting

influences, to ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming

operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator

and players[.]”).

Unfortunately for defendants, the case currently proceeding in tribal court has

nothing to do with the Tribe’s and Corporation’s rights to regulate gaming as established by

IGRA. Rather, the tribal court action is intended to void the Bond Documents for failure to