• Upload
[…] (C) Any agreement or arrangement for collateral for securityfor an agreement that is prohibited under subparagraph (A) isalso prohibited and is void from its inception. [Emphasisadded.]

27. To similar effect, 37 U.S.C. § 701(c) states that “[a]n enlisted member of the

Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps may not assign his pay, and if he does so, the

assignment is void.” The section further provides that no retired veteran may “allot” more than

six payments to any third person unless (a) the relevant allotment began before retirement and

(b) the relevant branch of the service was appropriately advised in advance. 37 U.S.C. § 701(d).