at 166. In so doing, the Court distinguished § 1542 from other statutes prohibiting false represen-

tations like 18 U.S.C. § 1001, which expressly requires materiality, finding that such offenses are

“continuing offenses.” Id. at 167. Because “materiality is an element of the offense, a defendant

cannot be convicted under section 1001 unless and until such a connection can be shown.” Id. In

contrast, “passport fraud is complete at the moment an applicant makes a knowingly false state-

ment in an application with a view toward procuring a passport.” Id. at 168. Ultimately, the Court

2 Section 1542 forbids “willfully and knowingly mak[ing] any false statement in an application

for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the

United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1542.

Case 6:17-cr-00018-PGB-KRS Document 54 Filed 06/12/17 Page 14 of 23 PageID 342

Page 15: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF … › sites › flmd › files › ...UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA ORLANDO DIVISION UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

15