12

States v. Dunn, 434 F. Supp. 2d 1203 (M.D. Ala. 2006). In Dunn, the Middle District of Alabama

explained its reasoning thoroughly in the context of an ATF investigation:

The definition of “official proceeding” in § 1515(a)(1) does not expressly include

criminal investigations. Nonetheless, the government suggests that the ATF inves-

tigation, standing alone, is an “official proceeding” because it is a “proceeding be-

fore a Federal Government agency,” 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(C). This court has not

identified a single case that supports this contention. More importantly, it is clear

that “a proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is authorized by

law,” 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(C), refers to hearings, or something procedurally sim-

ilar, held before federal agencies. Not only does the common and ordinary under-

standing of “proceeding” connote a hearing, see Black’s Law Dictionary 1221 (7th