Embed Size (px)
[…] B. DEFENDANTS

14. Defendant the Congress of the United States of America is the branch of government

granted all legislative powers under Article I, Section 1, of the United States

Constitution.

15. Defendant The United States of America is the constitutionally established

government of the United States of America.

16. Defendant L. Francis Cissna is being sued in his official capacity as the Director of the

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. He is “appointed by the President, by and

with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(E). Pursuant to 6

U.S.C. § 271(a)(3), the Director “(A) shall establish the policies for performing such

functions as are transferred to the Director by this section or this chapter or otherwise

vested in the Director by law,” “(B) shall oversee the administration of such policies,”

and “(D) shall establish national immigration services policies and priorities.”

Case 1:17-cv-12148-WGY Document 1 Filed 11/02/17 Page 13 of 50