Embed Size (px)
[…] administered ends with the religious phrase “so help me God.” 8 CFR 337.1(a).

Because Plaintiff’s sincere religious beliefs specifically deny that there exists a God,

Plaintiff cannot in good conscience include those words in her oath.

10. Plaintiff recognizes that she is permitted to omit the “so help me God” phrase pursuant

to 8 CFR 337.1(b). However, Plaintiff takes oaths seriously, especially an oath as

momentous as the one she will be taking to become a citizen of the United States of

America. Because she will be swearing “to support the Constitution of the United

States,” 8 U.S.C. § 1448(a)(1), and “to support and defend the Constitution and the

laws of the United States,” 8 U.S.C. § 1448(a)(3), she cannot in good conscience

participate in a ceremony that violates that constitution and those laws.

Case 1:17-cv-12148-WGY Document 1 Filed 11/02/17 Page 11 of 50