• Upload
[…] tion of a withdrawal-liability calculation because he

had considered only the reasonableness of the interest

rate, ignoring the plan’s argument that its calculation of

the withdrawal liability was still “reasonable . . . in the

aggregate,” 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1), because of offsetting

actuarial assumptions. Nothing in the present case

offsets the malign consequences of the trustees’ directing

Segal to use the Funding Rate instead of the Segal

Blended Rate, when the latter was the actuary’s best

estimate of the rate to use.

The plan cites 29 U.S.C. § 1393(b)(1), which states

that “the plan actuary may rely [in calculating

withdrawal liability] on the most recent complete

actuarial valuation used for purposes of” 26 U.S.C. § 412,

the section of the tax code governing calculation of a

pension plan’s minimum funding requirements—a cal-

culation based on the Funding Rate. The plan argues

that the provision creates a safe harbor, insulating its

use of the Funding Rate for calculation of withdrawal