At § 12(d)(2) of the Vaccine Act, Congress commanded the Court of Federal Claims to“promulgate [the Vaccine Rules] pursuant to [28 U.S.C. § 2071],” and prescribed certain necessaryelements to be included in those rules, such as “flexible and informal standards of admissibility ofevidence,” “the opportunity for summary judgment,” and “limitations on discovery,” among others.By its use of the language “shall...provide for” and “shall...include,” the list, on its face, is inclusive,not exclusive. § 12(d)(2) itself relies upon 28 U.S.C. § 2071 by incorporation. 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a)reads, in relevant part, “[A]ll courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescriberules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rulesof practice and procedure prescribed under [§ 2072].” 28 U.S.C. § 2072, though, does not expressly

Page 10: In the United States Court of Federal Claims · David Michael Noonan, Esq., Shaheen & Gordon, P.A., Dover, New Hampshire, for Petitioners; Catharine Elizabeth Reeve s, Esq., U.S