Embed Size (px)
[…] alternative “methods and sites” that “may be necessary for the preparation of the required
environmental documentation.” Id. § 325.1(e). However, this requirement is limited to “only
such additional information as the district engineer deems essential to make a public interest
determination.” Id.
Before the Corps issues its decision on an application, it must release the application
to “all interested parties of the proposed activity” in order to “solicit[] comments and
information necessary” for the Corps to “evaluate the probable impact on the public interest.”
Id. § 325.3(a). The public notice must “include sufficient information to give a clear
understanding of the nature and magnitude of the activity to generate meaningful comment.”
Id. The regulations deem a permit application complete “when sufficient information is
received to issue a public notice.” Id. § 325.1(d)(9). However, the “issuance of a public
notice will not be delayed to obtain information necessary to evaluate an application.” Id.