Embed Size (px)
[…] notice will not be delayed to obtain information necessary to evaluate an application.” Id.
Section 325.2 sets forth the requirements that the Corps follows when processing
permit applications, including a strict timetable for issuing the public notice and evaluating
an application that ensures the timely resolution of permit applications. The Corps has
fifteen days from receipt of an application to determine its completeness and to issue a public
notice, or, if an application is determined to be incomplete, to request any additional
information from the applicant. See id. § 325.2(a)(1) (“When an application for a permit is
received the district engineer shall . . . . [R]eview the application for completeness, and if the
application is incomplete, request from the applicant within 15 days of receipt of the
application any additional information necessary for further proceeding.”); id. § 325.2(a)(2)
(“Within 15 days of receipt of an application the district engineer will either determine that
the application is complete and issue a public notice . . . or that it is incomplete and notify
the applicant of the information necessary for a complete application.” (citation omitted));
see also id. § 325.2(d)(1) (requiring issuance of public notice within fifteen days of receipt
of “all information required to be submitted by the applicant.” (citation omitted)).
15
Simultaneous with and not sequentially after the public notice and comment period,