Embed Size (px)
[…] adjoining property owners; the location and dimensions of adjacent structures;
and a list of authorizations required by other federal, interstate, state, or local
agencies for the work, including all approvals received or denials already
made.
33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(1). The regulations require an applicant to provide additional
information if it is required by the district engineer, including environmental data and
alternative “methods and sites” that “may be necessary for the preparation of the required
environmental documentation.” Id. § 325.1(e). However, this requirement is limited to “only
such additional information as the district engineer deems essential to make a public interest
determination.” Id.
Before the Corps issues its decision on an application, it must release the application
to “all interested parties of the proposed activity” in order to “solicit[] comments and
information necessary” for the Corps to “evaluate the probable impact on the public interest.”
Id. § 325.3(a). The public notice must “include sufficient information to give a clear
understanding of the nature and magnitude of the activity to generate meaningful comment.”
Id. The regulations deem a permit application complete “when sufficient information is
received to issue a public notice.” Id. § 325.1(d)(9). However, the “issuance of a public
notice will not be delayed to obtain information necessary to evaluate an application.” Id.
Section 325.2 sets forth the requirements that the Corps follows when processing
permit applications, including a strict timetable for issuing the public notice and evaluating
an application that ensures the timely resolution of permit applications. The Corps has