• Upload
[…] 2011, the date of the Land Use Commission’s Final Order”); OB:12] DW filed its

complaint alleging its takings claim on February 23, 2017, well over two years

after the claim accrued. As a result, DW’s federal takings claim is time-barred.

The District Court therefore correctly dismissed DW’s federal takings claim and

this Court should affirm.

II. DW’s State Takings Claim is Time-Barred

A. The six-year limitations period in HRS § 657-1(4) does not apply

The only statute of limitations that DW argues should apply to its state (or

federal) takings claim is HRS § 657-1(4). [OB:17-18] This provision states that

“[p]ersonal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws

of the State” are subject to a six-year limitations period. HRS § 657-1(4). This is

Hawaii’s “catch-all” statute of limitations that applies only when no other statute

of limitations applies to the cause of action. [See OB:37] But this catch-all statute