• Upload
[…] 711354_1 33

First, as noted above, even if this Court reads Kaho‘ohanohano as

precluding application of HRS § 661-5 to a constitutional claim, Kaho‘ohanohano

does not preclude the application of HRS § 657-7. The only statute of limitations

argument made in Kaho‘ohanohano was that HRS § 661-5 barred the action. No

party argued that HRS § 657-7 applied, and the Court did not address it. Indeed,

there was no reason the Court would have addressed HRS § 657-7 or any party

would have argued for its application, because it clearly would not have applied.

HRS § 657-7 provides that “[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage

or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause

of action accrued[.]” Kaho‘ohanohano was not an action for the “recovery of

compensation” because it only involved requested declaratory and injunctive relief.

And Kaho‘ohanohano also did not involve “damage or injury to persons or

property” because at issue was the alleged diminishment of state employee

retirement benefits. Thus, the fact that the Court in Kaho‘ohanohano did not apply

a two-year statute of limitations does not preclude HRS § 657-7 from applying to

DW’s takings claim.

HRS § 657-7 encompasses inverse condemnation claims for compensation

under the Hawai‘i Constitution. The statute provides in full: “Actions for the

recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be

instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except

Case: 17-16280, 11/29/2017, ID: 10671586, DktEntry: 16, Page 39 of 50

Page 40: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH … · no. 17-16280 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit dw aina le‘a, development, llc, plaintiff-appellant,

711354_1 34

as provided in section 657-13.”9 Thus, the statute is applicable to actions for the

recovery of compensation for damage or injury to property. The provision of the

Hawai‘i Constitution DW has brought its claim under provides: “Private property

shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” Haw.