• Upload
[…] In addition, there is another Hawai‘i statute that also provides a two-year

statute of limitations – HRS § 661-5 – that is also analogous and would also apply

even if HRS § 657-7 did not. Because this statute is applicable to DW’s State

takings claim, it is discussed in more detail in Part II, below.

B. DW’s federal takings claim is time-barred under Hawaii’s

personal injury statute of limitations

As explained above, DW’s federal takings claim is subject to Hawaii’s

general personal injury statute of limitations. That statute is HRS § 657-7, which

provides that “[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to

persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action

accrued[.]” There is no question that this is the applicable general personal injury

statute of limitations. See Pele Defense v. Paty, 73 Haw. 578, 837 P.2d 1247,

1259-60 (Haw. 1992) (holding that “HRS § 657–7 is the ‘general’ personal injury