• Upload
[…] This is

Case: 17-16280, 11/29/2017, ID: 10671586, DktEntry: 16, Page 15 of 50

Page 16: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH … · no. 17-16280 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit dw aina le‘a, development, llc, plaintiff-appellant,

711354_1 10

the rule applied by courts in several other states, which apply the implied contract

statute of limitations to inverse condemnation claims. HRS § 661-5 therefore

applies to DW’s State takings claim.

Alternatively, the two-year limitations period in HRS § 657-7 applies to

DW’s state takings claim. HRS § 657-7 provides that “[a]ctions for the recovery

of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted

within two years after the cause of action accrued” (emphases added). DW seeks

compensation for alleged damages and injuries resulting from the taking of its

property. Moreover, application of this statute to DW’s state takings claim is

consistent with federal law, which requires application of the same statute to DW’s

federal takings claim.