government acquired property and jurisdiction required “the consent of the

legislature of the State in which the land or site may be,” not just federal

acceptance of legal title. In the context in which it enacted the Reorganization Act,

Congress understood that a State would have to consent to any transfer of

territorial jurisdiction from itself to the federal government, much less to an Indian

tribe. “[T]he well-settled presumption [is] that Congress understands the state of

existing law when it legislates.” Bowen v. Massachusetts, 487 U.S. 879, 880

(1988). 40 U.S.C. § 3112(b) continues this State-consent concept requiring that

the government “accept or secure, from the State in which land . . . is situated,

consent to, or cession of, any jurisdiction over the land . . . ,” 40 U.S.C. § 3112,

italics added.

Case: 18-16696, 06/21/2019, ID: 11341186, DktEntry: 39, Page 31 of 45