• Upload
[…] DeCanas v. Bica, 424 U.S. 351,

356 (1976).

2. The Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984

a. The FMCSA’s regulatory authority. In the Motor Carrier

Safety Act, Congress authorized the FMCSA to “prescribe regulations on

commercial motor vehicle safety” to impose “minimum safety standards for

commercial motor vehicles.” 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a). Congress found that the resulting

“improved, more uniform … safety measures” would help to “reduce the number of

fatalities and injuries and the level of property damage related to commercial motor

vehicle operation.” Id. § 31131(b)(2).

11

Even while seeking uniformity, however, Congress also expressed sensitivity

to the importance of states’ independent authority to regulate safety. Congress found

that “interested State governments can provide valuable assistance … in ensuring

that commercial motor vehicle operations are conducted safely and healthfully.” Id.

§ 31131(b)(4). And it required the agency, “[b]efore prescribing regulations” under the

Act, to “consider … State laws and regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety”

and “to minimize their unnecessary preemption,” id. § 31136(c)(2)—a requirement