• Upload
[…] sweeping ramifications and serious practical consequences that Congress could not

have intended. If laws and regulations “on commercial motor vehicle safety” referred

to any laws and regulations somehow affecting or relating to motor-vehicle safety,

consider what would happen:

First, section 31136(a) would suddenly authorize the Secretary to make rules on

any subject matter, as long as those rules also have incidental effects on motor-vehicle

safety.

38

Second, if the phrase were to cover even generally applicable laws not

specifically directed at motor-vehicle safety, sections 31141(b) and (c) would impose

onerous reporting and preclearance requirements on states and the Secretary,

respectively. Subsection (b) provides that any “State receiving funds made available

under section 31104 that enacts a State law or issues a regulation on commercial

motor vehicle safety shall submit a copy of the law or regulation to the Secretary

immediately after the enactment or issuance.” 49 U.S.C. § 31141(b) (emphasis added).

And subsection (c) says: “The Secretary shall review State laws and regulations on

commercial motor vehicle safety,” and “shall decide whether the State law or

regulation” is more, less, or equally stringent to federal law. Id. § 31141(c)(1) (emphasis

added). Because this language is mandatory (“shall”) rather than permissive (“may”),