• Upload
[…] authority” should be understood as coextensive with “the scope of the Secretary’s

authority to regulate the CMV industry.” Id. This structural argument, however, is

question-begging. The threshold issue this Court must resolve is the scope of the

phrase “on commercial motor vehicle safety.” In other words: what does this

language mean? On that dispositive question, the agency has offered nothing.

2. Structure

Far from supporting a broader conception of the phrase, statutory structure

confirms its plain meaning. The Motor Vehicle Safety Act, which contains section

31141, uses the same phrase several other times. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a) (“[T]he

Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations on commercial motor vehicle

safety.”); id. § 31141(b) (“A State receiving funds made available under section 31104 that

enacts a State law or issues a regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety shall submit a

copy of the law or regulation to the Secretary immediately after the enactment or

issuance.”); id. § 31141(c)(1) (“The Secretary shall review State laws and regulations on

commercial motor vehicle safety.”) (all emphasis added). Given the normal rule that

37

“identical words used in different parts of the same statute carry the same meaning,”

the phrase “on commercial motor vehicle safety” should bear the same meaning in