quotation marks omitted); cf. Gunn, 133 S. Ct. at 1066-67 (holding insubstantial the federal question whether patent lawyers being sued for malpractice could have succeeded in a prior federal patent suit by timely raising a particular argument, because “[n]o matter how the state courts resolve that hypothetical ‘case within a case,’ it w[ould] not change the real-world result of the prior federal patent litigation. [Plaintiff’s] patent w[ould] remain invalid.”).

22 Gunn, 133 S. Ct. at 1066. 23 Grable & Sons Metal Prods., Inc. v. Darue Eng’g & Mfg., 545 U.S. 308, 318 (2005). 24 See 33 U.S.C. § 404 (allowing the Secretary of the Army to grant permits “to make

deposits in any tidal harbor or river of the United States beyond any harbor lines established under authority of the United States”); 33 U.S.C. § 403 (requiring federal permission to

Case: 15-30162 Document: 00513895847 Page: 10 Date Filed: 03/03/2017