IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …dbcms.s3.amazonaws.com/media/files/941e07ba-6a49-4ed6-b0c2...Tarrant County Narcotics Intelli
[…] contents.” Lovelace v. Software Spectrum Inc., 78 F.3d 1015, 1018 (5th Cir.

1996).

6

Case: 12-10416 Document: 00512301479 Page: 6 Date Filed: 07/09/2013

Page 7: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR …dbcms.s3.amazonaws.com/media/files/941e07ba-6a49-4ed6-b0c2...Tarrant County Narcotics Intelligence and Coordination Unit, 507 U.S. 163,

No. 12-10416

III

The question before us is narrow: did the amended complaint plead factual

matter that, if taken as true, states a claim for breach of fiduciary duty under

ERISA.

An EIAP is a type of retirement savings plan governed by ERISA.

29 U.S.C. § 1107(d)(3)(A). ERISA defines an EIAP as “an individual account

plan which is (i) a profit-sharing, stock bonus, thrift, or savings plan; (ii) an

employee stock ownership plan; or (iii) a money purchase plan which was in

existence on September 2, 1974, and which on such date invested primarily in

qualifying employer securities.” Id. Because an EIAP is a defined “contribution

plan,” as opposed to a “defined benefit” plan, the participants are not entitled to

a particular level of benefits, but rather to whatever benefits their investments

yield.5 Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 439 (1999). ERISA